Starting in September, 2015, the Byrdcliffe Shop is open Thursday through Sunday, 12:00 – 6:00 pm, or you can call 845.679.2079 or email anytime for inquiries.

The Byrdcliffe Shop features both established and emerging work from local artists, some of whom are either instructors or students of the many great classes at the Byrdcliffe Art Colony. The Byrdcliffe Shop specializes in work from local ceramic artists, jewelry designers, woodworkers, metalworkers, textile designers, glass blowers, and visual artists. We offer a wide range of their current work, and can often accept special custom orders. We can also ship any item anywhere in the world.

artist spotlights


Byrdcliffe held ARTIST SPOTLIGHTS for the fabulous local ceramic artist Astrid Nordness, jewelry designer Chorthip Lagnese, and fiber artist Miriam Bisceglia this spring season on three consecutive Saturdays: May 23, May 30 and June 6, noon to 6:00 pm at the Byrdcliffe Shop on 36 Tinker Street in Woodstock, NY. The Artist Spotlights focused on the artistans’ work, and everybody was able to meet the featured artists at the Byrdcliffe Shop and find out more about the skills and fine artistry involved in their handmade ceramic, jewelry and fiber items.


Saturday, May 23, 12:00 – 6:00 pm: Astrid Nordness – ceramics
Saturday, May 30, 12:00 – 6:00 pm: Chorthip Lagnese – jewelry
Saturday, June 6, 12:00 – 6:00 pm: Miriam Bisceglia – textiles



Kim Alderman – Ceramic Artist

Michael Anchin – Glass Artist

Brinton Baker – Ceramic Artist

Kristine Baker – Textile Designer

Carolyn Baum – Lamp Work Glass Jewelry Designer

Meg Beaudoin – Ceramic Artist

Black River Mission – Stained Glass Designer and Woodworker

Miriam Bisceglia – Textile Designer

Susan Bogen – Ceramic Artist

Basil Bouris, Trace Furniture – Woodworker

Otis Burger – Paper Mache Sculpture Artist

Kay Castelle – Ceramic Artist

Winnie Chai – Jewelry Designer

Judith Chase – Fiber Artist

Joe Comi – Woodworker

Rich Conti – Ceramic Artist

Lisa Crumrine – Mosaic and Stained Glass Artist

Megan Daly – Ceramic Artist

Belinda DeCicco – Fiber Artist

Jill DeLisio – Woodworker

Jane Ferreira – Paper Artist

Irene Granell – Fiber Artist

Andrew Gray (Gray Works Design) – Woodworker

Erik Halvorson – Glass Artist

Robin the Hammer – Jewelry Designer

Paul Henderson – Woodworker

Rebecca Horner – Ceramic Artist

Karin Alisa Houben – Jewelry Designer

Hatti Iles – Ceramic Artist

John Jordan – Sculptor and metalworker

Karmabee – Visual Artist

Marsha Kaufman-Rubinstein – Ceramic Artist

Ariana Kolins – Ceramic Artist

Chorthip Lagnese – Jewelry Designer

Karen Lloyd – Fiber Artist

Katie Love – Ceramic Artist

Mountain Glass – Blown Glass

Doug Navarra – Ceramic Artist

Astrid Nordness – Ceramic Artist

Lucille Nurkse – Collage Artist and Painter (cards)

Virginia Piazza – Ceramic Artist

Marilyn Price – Ceramic Artist

Lesley Reich – Ceramic Artist

Faye Richland – Visual Artist (cards)

Thomas J. Rosato – Woodworker

Laura Shabe – Visual Artist (cards)

Kaete Brittin Shaw – Ceramic Artist

Catherine Shultis – Metalsmith

Lorre Smith – Knitwear Designer

Serena Van Rensselaer – Jewelry Designer

David Walton – Jewelry Designer

Matthew Ward – Ceramic Artist

Norma Zotos – Jewelry Designer

Ron Zukor and Liz Horn – Jewelry Designers